Submitted via email
[…] By increasing the number of voters on the inactive list, voters will be underserved when turnout goes up in a precinct, because they will not be assigned the polling places, voting equipment, or other resources to which the community would otherwise be entitled.
HB 167
HB 167 would also increase the likelihood of erroneous removals and create unnecessary work for registrars. Under existing law, each month, the Department of Health must provide the Department of State with a list of residents who passed away. LRS-R.S. 18:173(D)(1). “The Department of State shall cancel the registration of any deceased person when the information provided by the Louisiana Department of Health corresponds exactly to the criteria for cancellation of voter registration as established in R.S. 18:108.” Id. 18:173(D)(2).